SLA Legal and Tax Primer 1984 Special Libraries Association 12 June 1984 Updated July 1997
[…] Member Liability One of the characteristics of a corporation is limited liability, that is, the members of the corporation are not personally liable for the debts, liabilities or obligations of the corporation. Since SLA is a corporation with its principal place of business in the Commonwealth of Virginia, but incorporated in New York, liability will frequently be governed by Virginia law. Where New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law Section 517(a) specifically states that "the members of a corporation shall not be personally liable for the debts, liabilities or obligations of the corporations", there is no corresponding Virginia statute. Instead, as a general rule the Virginia courts recognize that the acts and obligations of a corporation will not be recognized as those of a particular individual.