SLA Legal and Tax Primer 1984 Special Libraries Association 12 June 1984 Updated July 1997
[…] Instead, as a general rule the Virginia courts recognize that the acts and obligations of a corporation will not be recognized as those of a particular individual. As a general rule, directors and officers of SLA will incur no personal liability as a result of their carrying out their duties as long as they do so in good faith and with ordinary diligence, care and skill. Section 717(a) of the New York Not-For-Profit Corporation Law states, in part: "(a) Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." There is no Virginia statute analogous to the New York statute, however, under the principles of general Virginia corporate law, officers and directors owe a fiduciary duty to the corporation which requires them to act in good faith in managing the affairs of the corporation.