STATE OF ARIZONA Department of Revenue Office of the Director (602)
[…] A.R.S. 43-1145. 6. The term sales is defined as the gross receipts derived by the Taxpayer from transaction and activity in the normal course of business. A.R.S. 43-1131.5 and A.A.C. R15-2-1145.A. 1 7. Taxpayer in this case elected pursuant to A.R.S. 43-947 to file consolidated corporate income tax returns to Arizona. 8. A.R.S. 43-947 provides in relevant part: A. On or before the due date, including any extensions, for filing the original return for taxable years beginning from and after December 31, 1993, the common parent of an affiliated group may elect to consolidate the taxable income of all members of the affiliated group, regardless of whether each member is subject to tax under this title. B. The affiliated group shall file a consolidated return for the year of election and for each succeeding taxable year, unless the department consents to a change of filing method.. * * * E. The Arizona gross income of an Arizona affiliated group is the consolidated federal taxable income of the affiliated group. 1 References to statutes and administrative rules are to those as they existed during the period at issue.

Page 4 F. The affiliated group shall allocate and apportion its income to this state in the manner prescribed in chapter 11, article 4 of this title. For the purposes of allocation and apportionment of income, the Arizona affiliated group is considered to be and shall be treated as a single taxpayer. (Emphasis added.) * * * 9. By electing to file a consolidate return under A.R.S. 43-947, Taxpayer agreed to the treatment of the affiliated group as a single taxpayer. A.R.S. 43-947.F. 10. To apportion the affiliated group s income, a single apportionment formula is calculated using the apportionment factors prescribed in Chapter 11, Article 4 of Title 43. The apportionment formula is applied against the income of the affiliated group as if it were a single taxpayer.