STATE OF IOWA BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES DIVISION
[…] Katie Cronin reported to the police station on August 27, 2009 and accepted a criminal citation for serving alcohol to an underage person. Neither Greenbriar s manager nor Ms. Cronin told Officer Kirkeby that the Guinness served to the confidential informant could have been non-alcoholic. The criminal citation was later dismissed by the court for an unknown reason. (Tompkins; Kirkeby testimony; DPS Exhibit 5) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Iowa Code section 123.49(2)(h)(2009) provides, in relevant part: 2. A person or club holding a liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit under this chapter, and the person's or club's agents or employees, shall not do any of the following:... h. Sell, give, or otherwise supply any alcoholic beverage, wine or beer to any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to ascertain whether the person is under legal age, or permit any person, knowing or failing to exercise reasonable care to