USFC {A4ED4F69-5 B77-4D9B-BC53-A4D3C9C3 B3C2} {95307}{ :135213}{042308} APPELLANT'S BRIEF
[…] Brown, 7 Vet. App. 537, 541 (1995), during which VA is required to construe liberally all submissions by a claimant, see EF v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 324, 326 (1991); see also Verdon v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 529, 533 (1996) (holding that when it is ambiguous whether a claim is withdrawn in a written letter, "it is not sufficient for the Board to conclude there was an abandonment without providing an adequate statement of reasons or bases to support that conclusion"); 38 C.F.R. 20.202 (2004) (arguments within the Substantive Appeal to Board will be construed "in a liberal manner for purposes of determining whether they raise issues on appeal"). The Board's determination on whether Ms.