S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N BEFORE THE MICHIGAN PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION * * * * *
[…] The IRM is such a tracker mechanism. The IRM is designed to allow Mich Con to recover capital expenditures made for the MMO, the MRP, and the PI programs. We hold that the PSC did not err by approving the IRM, and that the PSC s order is not unlawful or unreasonable in this regard. Next, ABATE argues that the IRM violates MCL 460.6a(2) and constitutes an unlawful adjustment clause because it does not provide for a full and complete hearing prior to an adjustment in the rates. We disagree. MCL 460.6a(2) provides in pertinent part: Page 23

(2) The commission shall adopt rules and procedures for the filing, investigation, and hearing of petitions or applications to increase or decrease utility rates and charges as the commission finds necessary or appropriate to enable it to reach a final decision with respect to petitions or applications within a period of 12 months from the filing of the complete petitions or applications. The commission shall not authorize or approve adjustment clauses that operate without notice and an opportunity for a full and complete hearing, and all such clauses shall be abolished.... As used in this section: (a) Full and complete hearing means a hearing that provides interested parties a reasonable opportunity to present and crossexamine evidence and present arguments relevant to the specific element or elements of the request that are the subject of the