Chapter VI. Credit Bidding s Impact on Professional Fees
[…] that secured a creditor s claim, and that were turned over to the creditor in connection with a credit bid submitted upon a sale of the condominiums in bankruptcy, were about as far from a medium of exchange as it was possible to get, the court concluded that the trustee could not include the amount of the credit bid, along with other moneys disbursed or turned over in the case, in calculating the commission to which he was entitled. 236 In rejecting the trustee s request for a higher fee based on the amount of the secured creditor s credit bid, the Ninth Circuit relied on the plain 234 Section 326(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides: (a) In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee s services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims. 11 U.S.C. 326 (2014). 235 Hokulani Square Inc. v. UST (In re Hokulani Square Inc.), 776 F.3d 1083 (9th Cir. 2015). 236 Id. at 1086. Credit Bidding s Impact on Professional Fees 97