STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT Pursuant to Rule 39.7 and 39.8 of the Texas Rul
[…] Thus, in the course of committing theft of property of another was one of the essential elements of the robbery charge against Appellant which Appellee had to prove in this case beyond a reasonable doubt. In the course of committing theft under Texas law is defined as conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or 7
commission of theft. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 29.02(1) (Vernon 2009). Additionally, under Texas law, the criminal offense of Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear is set forth in Section 38.10 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides as follows: PEN 38.10 BAIL JUMPING & FAILURE TO APPEAR (a) A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.... (c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release. (d) Except as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor...... (f) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense for which the actor s appearance was required is classified as a felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 38.10 (Vernon 1994). The law in Texas requires that all accused persons are presumed innocent, and that the burden in any criminal prosecution is upon the State to prove each element of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt.