Bottoms Up: Serving Alcohol at Your Nonprofit s Event. D. Taylor Harper
[…] An important point to remember is that the minor or intoxicated person, if injured, cannot bring an action under the Dram Shop Act; only an injured third party may bring an action.

Social host liability Parents of minor cause of action As stated above, an injured minor who consumed alcoholic beverages cannot bring an action against the provider of those alcoholic beverages under the Dram Shop Act; however, the parents of the minor, may bring an action under O.C.G.A. 51-1-18(a), which provides as follows: The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent s underage child for the child s use without the permission of the child s parent.