COHEN, INEMER & BOROFSKY - DECISION - 10/19/94. In the Matter of COHEN, INEMER & BOROFSKY TAT (E) (UB) - DECISION
[…] The most -7-

In response, Petitioner contends that the ALJ's Determination is supported by Mr. Cohen's testimony, the diary and the letters from clients. The Petitioner argues that, since the ALJ was in the best position to evaluate and weigh first-hand the credibility of Mr. Cohen, the ALJ's Determination should be affirmed. For the reasons set forth below, we reverse the ALJ's Determination to the extent indicated. Section 11-508(a) of the Code provides that: If an unincorporated business is carried on both within and without the city, as determined under the regulations of the commissioner of finance, there shall be allocated to the city a fair and equitable portion of the excess of its unincorporated business gross income over its unincorporated business deductions. If the unincorporated business has no regular place of business outside the city, all of such excess shall be allocated to the city. relevant of these is Kramer, Rosen & Company v.