IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA NO VINCENT ANGERER TRUST and DEWITT BANK & TRUST COMPANY, as Trustee of the Vincent Angerer Trust.
[…] Pursuant to the plain terms of section 633A.4504, the one-year statute of limitations can also begin to run when the beneficiary receives an other report that adequately discloses the 10

existence of the claim.... Iowa Code 633A.4504. Iowa Code section 633A.4504(4) broadly defines the term report as follows: For the purposes of this section report means a document including but not limited to a letter delivered by or on behalf of the Trustee to a beneficiary of the Trust. Iowa Code 633A.4504(4). The summary judgment record clearly established that the Plaintiffs received a report that adequately disclosed the existence of their claims. In fact, the only evidence of whether Plaintiffs claims had been adequately disclosed was undisputed.