Hotel Roanoke, 2004 U.S. App. LEXIS at *7. Oregon Supreme Court Applies State Statute To Bar Coverage Through A.I. Agreements On January 27, 2005 the Supreme Court of Oregon in Walsh Construction Co. v. Mutual of Enumclaw, 338 Ore. 1 (2005), held that Or. Rev. Stet. 30.140 applied not only to direct indemnity agreements between parties to construction contracts, but likewise to additional insurance agreements where one party was obligated to secure insurance for losses arising from the others fault. ORS 30.140(1) provides: Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person s surety or insured to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damaged property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.