Moreover, our international relations with Canada might well be strained, and the executives of both countries might be embarrassed if a valid request was denied. 22 17. 703 F.2d at 51. 18. Id. ; see also United States v. A.L. Burbank & Co., Ltd., 525 F.2d 9, 13 (2d Cir. 1975). 19. 703 F.2d at 52. 20. Id.; see also United States v. LaSalle National Bank, 437 U.S. 298 (1978). 20a. 703 F.2d at 52. 21. Id. 22. Id. at 52-53. https://surface.syr.edu/jilc/vol10/iss2/9 4
Setright: Recent Developments 1983] Recent Developments 425 Additionally, IRC section 7852(d), 23 dictates that no provision of the Code "shall apply in any case where its application would be contrary to any treaty obligation of the United States in effect on the date of enactment" of the Code. 24 The court of appeals concluded from this analysis that it was not "bad faith" for Canadian tax officials to intend to share information, obtained from the IRS, with other officials investigating and prosecuting a Canadian criminal case. 25 IV. ANALYSIS The