Case 16-20012 Document 645 Filed in TXSB on 06/16/16 Page 2 of 5 5. The Texas Taxing Entities deny that their claims are no liability claims a
[…] Texas to levy and collect ad valorem taxes and assessments on taxable real and personal property within their geographical boundaries in order to discharge their statutory duties. 9. The Texas Taxing Entities timely filed proofs of claim for estimated 2016 ad valorem taxes to be assessed on the Debtor s tangible business personal property located within the boundaries of the Texas Taxing Entities as set forth in the proofs of claim filed herein. 10. The Texas Taxing Entities claims are secured by paramount prior perfected continuing enforceable liens on property of the estate, as provided by Sections 32.01 and 32.05(b) of the Texas Property Tax Code. 11. Section 32.01 of the Texas Property Tax Code provides, in part, that: (a) On January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property, 2
Case 16-20012 Document 645 Filed in TXSB on 06/16/16 Page 3 of 5 whether or not the taxes are imposed in the year the tax lien attaches. The lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property. (b) (d) A tax lien on inventory, furniture, equipment and other personal property is a lien in solido and attaches to inventory, furniture, equipment, and other personal property that the property owner owns on January 1 of the year the lien attaches or that the property owner subsequently acquires. The lien under this section is perfected on attachment and perfection requires no further action by the taxing unit. The Claim Objection 12. The Debtor objects to Texas Taxing Entities claims on the grounds that the 2016 taxes reflected in the claims are not yet payable.