Commonwealth of Kentucky Court of Appeals
[…] Acton filed exceptions to the hearing officer's recommendations. In a final order rendered on August 26, 2010, the KBTA upheld the final decision of the Jefferson County Board of Assessment Appeals and ordered that the property be assessed at a fair cash value of $155,280. Acton appealed to the Jefferson Circuit Court. By order entered September 12, 2013, the Jefferson Circuit Court affirmed the KBTA. This appeal followed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW One aggrieved by a tax assessment may appeal to the KBTA. See KRS 131.340(1) ("The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation."). The KBTA's "function is not simply to review the action but to try anew the issues as presented." Jefferson Cnty. Prop. Val. Adm'r v. Oxford Prop., Inc., 726 S.W.2d 317, 319 (Ky. App. 1987) (citing KRS 131.340(1)).