Municipal Police academy in 2010, where he was trained in various aspects of motor vehicle code, including but not limited to, detecting
[…] sign were not given to Appellant at the time of the traffic stop. Therefore, Appellant argues those charges should also be dismissed. The Aggressive Driving and Speeding Violations The Appellant argues that the Trial Magistrate s decision to sustain 31-27.1-4, Penalties Aggressive Driving, was affected by an error of law. Specifically, the Appellant maintains that in order to sustain a violation of 31-27.1-4, there needs to be a speeding violation, and Appellant contends that his speeding violation pursuant to 31-14-2 should be dismissed. Aggressive driving is defined in 31-27.1-3. Section 31-27.1-3 states in pertinent part: [Aggressive Driving] means that an individual, coincident to operating a motor vehicle in violation of chapter 14 of this title, engages in conduct which violates (2) two or more of the following sections of law: (1) Obedience to traffic control devices, 31-13-4; (2) Overtaking on the right 31-15-5; (3) Driving within a traffic lane, 31-15-12; (4) Following too closely interval between vehicles, 31-15-12; (5) Yielding right of way, 31-15-12.1, 31-17-1, 31-17-2, 31-17-4, 31-17-6, 31-17-7 and 31-17-8. (6) Entering the roadway, 31-15-14, 31-17-3, and 31-17-5; (7) Use of turn signals, 31-16-5, 31-16-6, 31-16-8 and 31-16-9; (8) Relating to school buses, special stops, stop signs, and yield signs, chapter 20 of this title; and (9) Use of emergency break-down lane for travel, 31-15-16. (Emphasis added.) As defined in section 31-27.1-3, an individual must operate a motor vehicle in violation of chapter 14 in order to be guilty of violating the aggressive driving statute.