Rethinking the Law of Creditors' Rights in Trusts
[…] In Estate of Vak v. Commissioner,' the settlor created an irrevocable trust for the benefit of himself and several members of his family and T.C. 300 (1993) I& at See I.R.C. 2036(a)(2) (1994) (triggering estate tax inclusion of property transferred by a decedent with respect to which the decedent has retained the "right... to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom"), 2038(a)(1) (1994) (triggering estate tax inclusion of property transferred by a decedent with respect to which at the decedent's death enjoyment thereof was subject to a power held by the decedent "to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate") See 101 T.C. at , See id. at Id. at F.2d 1409 (8th Cir.