Dual Character Contributions: A Proposed Penalty to Deter Charities from Providing Erroneous Information Regarding Deductibility
[…] Commissioner: The Supreme Court Forces a Square Peg into a Round Hole, 25 WAKE FOREST L. Rnv. 917 (1990); David M. Phipps, Comment, A Line Drawn by Unsteady Hands: Section 170, Charitable Contributions and Return Benefits in Hernandez v. C.I.R., 23 AKRON L. Rlv. 575 (1990); see also Mark L. Geier, Note, What the Good Lord Giveth, Uncle Sam Taketh Away: A Proposal Allowing Payments Made in Exchange for Religious Benefits to Be Tax Deductible, Hernandez v. Commissioner, 13 HAMLINE L. REv. 433 (1990). 47. I.R.C. 170(m) (1988). Section 170(1) (Supp ) provides in pertinent part: (1) In general.-for purposes of this section, 80 percent of any amount described in paragraph (2) shall be treated as a charitable contribution. (2) Amount described. For purposes of paragraph (1), an amount is described in this paragraph if- (A) the amount is paid by the taxpayer to or for the benefit of an educational organization... (B) such amount would be allowable as a deduction under this section but for the fact that the taxpayer receives (directly or indirectly) as a result of paying such amount the right to purchase tickets for seating at an athletic event in an athletic stadium of such institution.