PRELIMINARY OFFICIAL STATEMENT DATED MARCH 17, 2015
[…] The Director has no authority over individual operating appropriations, unless a specific amount is required by law, but the budgetary review functions focusing on anticipated revenues serve to protect the solvency of all local units. The cash basis budgets of local units must be in balance, i.e., the total of anticipated revenues must equal the total of appropriations. N.J.S.A. 40A:4-22. If in any year a local unit's expenditures exceed its realized revenues for that year, then such excess must be raised in the succeeding year's budget. A provision in the Local Budget Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-26, provides that: "[n]o miscellaneous revenues from any source shall be included as an anticipated revenue in the budget in an amount in excess of the amount actually realized in cash from the same source during the next preceding fiscal year, unless the director shall determine upon application by the governing body that the facts clearly warrant the expectation that such excess amount will actually be realized in cash during the fiscal year and shall certify such determination, in writing, to the local unit. No budget or amendment thereof shall be adopted unless the Director shall have previously certified his approval of such anticipated revenues, except that categorical grants-in-aid contracts may be included for their face amount with an offsetting appropriation.