Renewing our Mission BRAND PROTECTION PATIENT DUMPING INVOLUNTARY BANKRUPTCY. On Direct: Ralph M. Terrazas page 8
[…] children s legal mother and agreed that she would accept the legal responsibility as well as the rights of parenthood, 2) the woman became pregnant, carried to term, and gave birth to the children as her own, and 3) this case does not involve a controversy between a gestator and a female genetic progenitor in which the genetic and gestative roles have been separated and distributed among two women, nor does it in - volve a controversy between a traditional or ges tational surrogate and a genetically unrelated intended mother. 14 A different result may occur under Cal - ifornia s Family Code Section 3040(d), which provides: In cases where a child has more than two parents, the court shall allocate custody and visitation among the parents based on the best interest of the child, including, but not limited to, addressing the child s need for continuity and stability by preserving established patterns of care and emotional bonds. The court may order that not all parents share legal or physical custody of the child if the court finds that it would not be in the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and The case is different when the surrogate mother is genetically related to the surrogate child. Generally, the law still views the surrogate mother as the legal mother. In this kind of case, the intended parents must adopt the surrogate child in order to become legal parents.