The I.R.C. 2053(a)(3) Controversy: Should Events After Death Affect the Value of Estate Tax Deductions for Claims Against the Estate?
[…] Here, the claim is valid and enforceable at the time of death, but the estate does not pay, and has no intention of paying, the claim because it becomes invalid due to a change in the law Palmquist, supra note 36, at (footnote omitted); see Robert Clive Jones, Comment, Estate and Income Tax: Claims Against the Estate and Events Subsequent to Date of Death, 22 UCLA L. Rev. 654, 671 (1975); Lewis, supra note 27, at See, e.g., Gowetz v. Comm'r, 320 F.2d 874 (1st Cir. 1963); Estate of Metcalf v. Comm'r, 7 T.C. 153 (1946); infra notes and accompanying text. 67. See infra Part II.C. 68. Section 2053(a) provides that claims may be deducted "as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered." I.R.C. 2053(a) (2001); supra note 22; see Treas. Reg (1958); supra text accompanying note 43; infra note See, e.g., Estate of Nesselrodt v. Comm'r, 51 T.C.M. (CCH) 1406 (1986); Jacobs v. Comm'r, 34 B.T.A. 594 (1936); see also infra notes and accompanying text. 70. See Russell v.