The I.R.C. 2053(a)(3) Controversy: Should Events After Death Affect the Value of Estate Tax Deductions for Claims Against the Estate?
[…] See I.R.C. 2031(a) (2001). According to Treasury Regulation (a), "[t]he gross estate of a decedent [includesl... the value of all property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, and wherever situated, beneficially owned by the decedent at the time of his death." Treas. Reg (a) (as amended in 1963). 19. Section 2001(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "[a] tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate of every decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." I.R.C. 2001(a) (2001). Certain estates are exempt from paying estate taxes, depending on their value. Current regulations increase the amount of the estate that is exempt from estate tax for each year as per the chart below.