The I.R.C. 2053(a)(3) Controversy: Should Events After Death Affect the Value of Estate Tax Deductions for Claims Against the Estate?
[…] For income tax rates, see I.R.C Even though there is no discharge of indebtedness tax in estate tax, the estate will pay additional tax when a claim is compromised in a jurisdiction that takes into consideration post-death events in valuing a claim against the estate. See supra text accompanying notes See Palmquist, supra note 36, at Section 102 of the Internal Revenue Code states that "[g]ross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift." I.R.C The first $10,000 of the "gift" in this case is not taxable, but if the extinguishment of the claim is for more than $10,000 (adjusted for inflation), the additional amount is taxable as personal income to the beneficiaries.