POINT/COUNTERPOINT ON THE SARBANES-OXLEY ACT OF 2002: A VIEW FROM THE EMPLOYER S AND EMPLOYEE S PERSPECTIVES
[…] Thus, it is likely that such damages would be recoverable under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act as well. 6. Criminal Penalties For Retaliation Against Whistleblowers In addition to civil remedies, Section 1107 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act amended 18 U.S.C to provide criminal penalties for such violations. The statute now provides for criminal fines and imprisonment for up to ten years for any individual who knowingly retaliates against a person for providing any truthful information regarding the commission or potential commission of any federal offense to any law enforcement officer. 18 U.S.C.A. 1513(e). Specifically, the amendment states as follows: Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. Id. Although the civil provisions of the Act are limited to employees of publicly traded companies who complain about corporate fraud, the new criminal provisions are not restricted to employees of publicly traded companies, nor are they limited to complaints about fraud or accounting abuses.