Follow this and additional works at: Part of the Bankruptcy Law Commons, and the Taxation-Federal Commons
[…] Therefore, if the IRS can show that the assets in the debtor's possession equal or exceed the amount of taxes due, the IRS may have met its tracing burden. This conclusion is further reinforced by the Court's reference to a section 7501 trust as a different creature than a common law trust. The Court states: A 7501 trust is radically different from the common-law paradigm, however. That provision states that "the amount of [trust-fund] tax... collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." Unlike a common-law trust, in the which the settlor sets aside particular property as the trust res, 7501 creates a trust in an abstract "amount" -a dollar figure not tied to any particular assets-rather than in the actual dollars withheld. 27 In essence, the Court is mandating a new type of