PUBLIC COPY SEALED MATERIAL DELETED
[…] I.R.C. 7623(b)(1) (emphasis added). At issue here is the scope of those collected proceeds. The Tax Court looked outside 7623 to rely primarily on the ordinary meanings of collected and proceeds, both of which it determined are expansive. (Doc. 78 at 12-13, JA.) But, in context, collected proceeds in subsection (b) refers back to subsection (a), the previously enacted provision authorizing discretionary awards. Section 7623(a) provides: The Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems necessary for (1) detecting underpayments of tax, or (2) detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws or conniving at the same, in cases where such expenses are not otherwise provided for by law. Any amount payable under the preceding sentence shall be paid from the proceeds of amounts collected by reason of the information provided, and any amount so collected shall be available for such payments.

41 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 08/24/2017 Page 41 of I.R.C. 7623(a) (emphasis added). Courts do not examine statutory words in isolation, as [t]he meaning or ambiguity of certain words or phrases may only become evident when placed in context. FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132 (2000); Nat l Rifle Ass n of America, Inc. v. Reno, 216 F.3d 122, 127 (D.C. Cir. 2000). Under an express cross-reference, 7623(b)(1) is triggered only if the IRS proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary s attention by an individual. In that event, the individual is to receive an award as provided (and limited) in the further provisions of the statute. The term collected proceeds in subsection (b)(1) therefore means proceeds collected from the kinds of actions described in subsection (a).