Nos & IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT. ALTERA CORPORATION & SUBSIDIARIES, Petitioner Appellee,
[…] No (2007); see also U.S. Model Income Tax Convention of Sept , art. 9; U.S. Model Income Tax Convention of Nov. 15, 2006, art. 9. 9

23 Under the Code, IRS Notice , C.B. 458, 493 ( White Paper ); see also Xilinx Inc. v. Commissioner, 598 F.3d 1191, 1198 n.1 (9th Cir. 2010) (Fisher, J., concurring) (noting that the U.S.-Ireland treaty, and others like it, reinforce the arm s length standard as Congress intended touchstone for 482 ). 3. The commensurate-with-income provision is added. The Tax Reform Act of 1986 added a second sentence to section 482. The existing language was left intact, but the new second sentence provided: In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property, the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible. Pub.