Bonds & TIFs. SDML Finance Officer s School Bonds. Presented by: Tom Grimmond Ray Woody Woodsend Senior Vice President Senior Vice President
[…] Transcription

1 Bonds & TIFs SDML Finance Officer s School 2018 Presented by: Tom Grimmond Ray Woody Woodsend Senior Vice President Senior Vice President 5/30/ Bonds Definition:--SDCL 6-8B-1(1). Bond any obligation for the payment of a specified sum of money at a specified future date, for the repayment of money borrowed by a public body, issued by a public body pursuant to authority granted in law including but not limited to revenue, assessment, and general obligation bonds. Election Requirement for Issuance SDCL 6-8B-2 states: Unless otherwise provided, no bonds may be issued either for general or special purposes by any public body unless at an election sixty percent of voters of the public body voting upon the question vote in favor of issuing the bonds. General Obligation (GO) bonds which can be issued for any municipal purpose, require a 60% vote and are debt.