ARTICLE I AREA COVERED ARTICLE II WORK COVERED
[…] The Trustees of the Trust Funds shall be entitled to and may file legal action for the collection of any and all contributions and liquidated damages due and owing by the Employer, and in the event such action is maintained and filed in addition to recovery of payments due and owing and legal note of interest, the employer agrees to pay all cost of such suit or suits together with reasonable attorney s fees. The Trustees may institute such legal proceedings without having the matter first heard and determined by the Joint Arbitration Board as required by Article III of this Agreement. Section 11(a). NOTICE: Section 227 of the Labor Code reads: Whenever an Employer has agreed with any employee to make payments to a health or welfare fund, pension fund, or vacation fund, or other such plan for the benefit of the employees, or has entered into a collective bargaining agreement providing for such payments, it shall be unlawful for such an Employer willfully, or with intent to defraud, to fail to make payments required by the terms of any such agreement. A violation of any provision of this section is a misdemeanor. Section 12(a). Each contribution to the Trust Funds shall be made promptly on or before the 15 th day of each month and covering all work performed in the preceding month.