Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Act: A Primer. And. FMLA Military Families Leave Amendments: An Overview
[…] An employer also can defend on the basis that reemployment would impose an undue hardship on the employer. 38 U.S.C (d)(1)(b). As explained in USERRA's legislative history, this defense only applies where a person is not qualified for a position due to disability or other bona fide reason, after reasonable efforts have been made by the employer to help the person become qualified. H.R. Rep. No , Pt. I, at 25 (1993). USERRA defines "undue hardship" as actions taken by the employer requiring significant difficulty or expense when considered in light of the factors set out in 38 U.S.C. 4303(15). USERRA defines "reasonable efforts" as "actions, including training provided by an employer, that do not place an undue hardship on the employer," 38 U.S.C. 4303(10), and "qualified" as having the ability to perform the essential tasks of the position. 38 U.S.C. 4303(9).