STATE OF NEW JERSEY BEFORE THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION. Docket No. SN SYNOPSIS
[…] But it disagrees with the State that an employee is not on the payroll when receiving workers compensation benefits. In that regard, it cites N.J.S.A. 34:15-44, which requires the name of a public employee receiving workers compensation to be carried upon the 5/ payroll. NJLESA also relies upon N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.2, requiring public employers to make pension contributions for an employee while absent and receiving workers compensation 6/ benefits. 5/ N.J.S.A. 34:15-44 provides in relevant part: When any payment of compensation under this chapter shall be due to any public employee, the name of the injured employee, or in case of his death, the names of the persons to whom payment is to be made as his dependents, shall be carried upon the pay roll, and payment shall be made in the same manner and from the same source in which and from which the wages of the injured employee were paid. 6/ N.J.S.A. 43:16A-15.2(a)