The Effect of 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code on the Non-Bankruptcy Right of a Chapter 11 Debtor to Terminate or Reduce Non-Vested Retiree Benefits
[…] 3 For purposes of sections 1114 and 1129(a)(13), "retiree benefits" are defined as payments "for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death, under any plan, fund, or program " which was maintained or established prior to the filing of the chapter 11 case. 11 U.S.C. 1114(a). As currently written, section 1114 (as well as section 1129(a)(13)) does not purport to address or limit the pre-chapter 11 "modification" of retiree benefits.