STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 302 West Washington Street Room E418 INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
[…] Grantees and subgrantees must maintain records which adequately identify the source and application of funds provided for financially-assisted activities. These records must contain information pertaining to grant or subgrant awards and authorizations, obligations, unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays or expenditures, and income." 24 CFR states in part: "(a) Title. Subject to the obligations and conditions set forth in this section, title to real property acquired under a grant or subgrant will vest upon acquisition in the grantee or subgrantee respectively." 24CFR 85.42(c)(2) states: "The retention period for real property and equipment records starts from the date of the disposition or replacement or transfer at the direction of the awarding agency." Failure to maintain complete capital asset records of properties purchased with federal grant awards may jeopardize the City's ability to obtain future federal funding.