STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 302 West Washington Street Room E418 INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
[…] The estimated second claim for the closing costs was then voided. The revised, new claim, along with the initial approved claim was submitted to the City Controller's office for payment and posting. The revised, new claim was not resubmitted to the Commission for their approval or signature. Claims that are submitted to the City Controller's office for payment should be accurate, reflect the actual amount of payment, and have been allowed by the Commission before payment. 24 CFR 85.36(b)(1) states: "Grantees and subgrantees will use their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this section." Indiana Code states in part: "(a) Claims against a political subdivision of the state must be approved by the officer or person receiving the goods or services, be audited for correctness and approved by the disbursing officer of the political subdivision, and, where applicable, be allowed by