STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTS 302 West Washington Street Room E418 INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA
[…] If the claim is against a governmental entity as defined in section 1.6 [IC ] of this chapter, the claim must be certified by the fiscal officer." 2. After properties were purchased with NSP funds, the properties were rehabilitated. Bids were solicited and received for the rehabilitation services. Change orders were submitted but were not approved by the Commission. Of the three contracts and change orders tested, all three contracts had change orders that exceeded the 20 percent of the original contract. One of the change orders was completed before the construction services had started. 24 CFR 85.36(b)(1) states: "Grantees and subgrantees will use their own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State and local laws and regulations, provided that the procurements conform to applicable Federal law and the standards identified in this section." Indiana Code states: "(a) If, in the course of the construction, reconstruction, or repair of a public work project, it becomes necessary to change or alter the original specifications, a change order may be issued to add, delete, or change an item or items in the original contract.