ADMISSIONS AND CONTINUED OCCUPANCY POLICY. San Francisco Housing Authority
[…] (See Chapter 14) Notice requirements related to denying admission to noncitizens are contained in Section 3-II.B. Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault or stalking are contained in Section 3-III.F. 95

97 EXHIBIT 3-1: DETAILED DEFINITIONS RELATED TO DISABILITIES Person with Disabilities [24 CFR 5.403] The term person with disabilities means a person who has any of the following types of conditions. Has a disability, as defined in 42 U.S.C. Section 423(d)(1)(A), which reads: Inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months In the case of an individual who has attained the age of 55 and is blind (within the meaning of blindness as defined in section 416(i)(1) of this title), inability by reason of such blindness to engage in substantial gainful activity, requiring skills or ability comparable to those of any gainful activity in which he has previously engaged with some regularity and over a substantial period of time. Has a developmental disability as defined in the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C.15002(8)], which defines developmental disability in functional terms as follows: (A) IN GENERAL The term developmental disability means a severe, chronic disability of