REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSIS. For. Risk-Based Capital Guidelines; Capital Adequacy Guidelines;
[…] The law authorizes federal banking agencies to set minimum capital levels to ensure that banking organizations maintain adequate capital. The law also gives federal banking agencies broad discretion with respect to capital regulation by authorizing them to also use any other methods that they deem appropriate to ensure capital adequacy. Congress has directed the federal banking agencies to apply consistent accounting standards in determining regulatory capital. Specifically, 12 USC 1831n(b), which is titled "Uniform accounting of capital standards", states that "each appropriate federal banking agency shall maintain uniform accounting standards to be used for determining compliance with statutory or regulatory requirements of depository institutions." Further, 12 USC 1831n(c) mandates that the agencies report annually to Congress on any capital differences with explanations of the reasons for any discrepancies.