1020 EMELINE SERVER ROOM COOLING EQUIPMENT PROJECT PROJECT #18C GENERAL AND SUPPLEMENTAL CONDITIONS Volume I of III
[…] The Contract may only be modified by a written instrument signed by both parties. Contractor hereby assigns to County all its first-tier subcontracts now or hereafter entered into by Contractor for performance of any part of the work. The assignment will be effective upon acceptance by County in writing, and only as to those subcontracts which County designates in writing. Such assignment is part of the consideration to County for entering into the Contract with Contractor, and may not be withdrawn. 82) PUBLIC CONTRACT CODE SECTION 20104, ET SEQ.: Public Contract Code section 20104, et seq., requires that the following language be set forth the specifications: Application of article; provisions included in plans and specifications (a) (1) This article applies to all public works claims of three hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($375,000) or less which arise between a contractor and a local agency. (2) This article shall not apply to any claims resulting from a contract between a contractor and a public agency when the public agency has elected to resolve any disputes pursuant to Article 7.1 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 1 of Part 2. (b) (1) "Public work" has the same meaning as in Sections 3100 and 3106 of the Civil Code, except that "public work" does not include any work or improvement contracted for by the state or the Regents of the University of California.