State Superfund Superliens: Who Do They Lean On
[…] L. No , 90 Stat (1976) (codified at 42 U.S.C (i) (1982 & Supp. 1987)). 4. For a general description of the RCRA regulatory program, see J. QUARLES, FEDERAL REGULATION OF HAZARDOUS WASTES (1982) U.S.C (1982 Supp. 1987) (CERCLA was amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986 (SARA), Pub. L. No , 100 Stat (1986)). This article will refer to CERCLA as amended by SARA. 6. See, e.g., The Pennsylvania Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act, 35 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN (8) (Purdon Supp. 1989). Section 102(8) provides the following declaration of policy: Many of the hazardous sites in this Commonwealth which do not qualify for cleanup under the Federal Supeffund Act pose a substantial threat to the public health and environment. Therefore, an independent site cleanup program is necessary to promptly and comprehensively address the problem of hazardous waste in this Commonwealth, whether or not these sites qualify for cleanup under the Federal Superfund Act. Id. 7. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE 25,330 (West 1984 & Supp. 1990); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. 22a-451 (West Supp. 1989); ILL. ANN STAT. ch /2, (Smith-Hurd, Supp. 1989); MD. HEALTH-ENVT. CODE ANN (1987); MASS. GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 21A 10 (West 1981); The Minnesota Environmental Response and