STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. PREEMPTION Defendant argues that the Michigan usury statute is preempted by section 501 of DIDMCA, which applies to plaintiff Galaske s loan because it is a first lien on residential real property, made after March 31, 1980, and is a federally related mortgage loan described in 12 USC 1735f-5(b) because defendant is a creditor as defined in 15 USC 1602(f) (regularly extends credit payable in more than four installments and is the person to whom the debt is initially payable). We disagree and conclude that the trial court did not err when rejecting defendant s preemption challenge. Section 501 of the DIDMCA, 12 USC 1735f-7a, provides in relevant part: 1) The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is (A) secured by a first lien on residential real property [ ] (B) made after March 31, 1980; and (C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act (12 USC 1735f-5(b)) [ ] [12 USC 1735f-7a.] The parties do not dispute that plaintiff Galaske s loan comes within the definition of section 501 of the DIDMCA, 12 USC 1735f-7a. See, e.g., Shelton v Mutual Savings & Loan Ass n, 738 F Supp 1050, (ED Mich, 1990).