Burdensome Property, Onerous Laws, and Abandonment: Revisiting Midlantic National Bank v. New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
[…] No party to the bankruptcy proceeding disputed the trustee's allegation that the site was "burdensome" and of "inconsequential value to the estate" within the meaning of 554. The City and the State of New York... nevertheless objected, contending that abandonment would threaten the public's health and safety, and would violate state and federal environmental law. New York rested it objection on "public policy" considerations reflected in applicable local laws, and on the requirement of 28 U.S.C. 959(b) that a trustee "manage and operate" the property of the estate "according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State in which such property is situated." New York asked the Bankruptcy Court to order that the assets of the estate be used to bring the facility into compliance with applicable law. T]he court approved the abandonment.... The District Court... affirmed, and New York appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit.