Burdensome Property, Onerous Laws, and Abandonment: Revisiting Midlantic National Bank v. New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
[…] For the most part, if the prepetition claims cannot be satisfied from the individual debtor's prepetition assets, the claims are discharged and rendered unenforceable and uncollectible against the debtor. Is there not, however, a sense in which even corporate debtors in Chapter 11 reorganization also receive what is akin to a fresh-start? Though the corporate debtor in reorganization is ineligible for a discharge of its prepetition debts, 7 " the corporate debtor can "impair" 68. See 11 U.S.C See 11 U.S.C. 523, 524, Section 1141(d)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[t]he confirmation of a plan does not discharge a debtor if... (C) the debtor would be denied a discharge under section 727(a) of this title... if the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title U.S.C. 1141(d)(3).