Burdensome Property, Onerous Laws, and Abandonment: Revisiting Midlantic National Bank v. New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
[…] And, if someone had been appointed trustee of the estate between the time the petition was filed and subsequently dismissed, that person's position would be unchanged at the end of the day. The bankruptcy trustee's abandonment of property of the estate has, though only with respect to the particular property abandoned, essentially the same effect as a dismissal of the case." 1 "The property is abandoned to the [d]ebtors, not to the creditors." 82 That is to say, the property abandoned by the trustee normally revests in the debtor See 11 U.S.C. 349(b)(3). Section 349(b) provides that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than tder section 742 of this title... (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under-this title." Id 81. The parallel is not precise. Dismissal of a case terminates the automatic stay against the debtor and the debtor's property, and the creditors are again at liberty to pursue whatever nonbankruptcy remedies they might have.