Burdensome Property, Onerous Laws, and Abandonment: Revisiting Midlantic National Bank v. New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Rehnquist stated that "[i]n these cases, it is undisputed that the properties in question were burdensome and of inconsequential value to the estate. Forcing the trustee to expend estate assets to clean up the sites would plainly be contrary to the purposes of the Code." Id (emphasis added). 36

38 19921 Long: Burdensome Property, Onerous Laws, and Abandonment: Revisiting Mi REVISITING MIDLANTIC NATIONAL BANK VIII. ABANDONING BURDENSOME PROPERTY UNDER SECION 554 Consider how property abandoned by the trustee might become burdensome to the debtor. Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that: "After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 101 On a cursory reading, 554(a) would appear quite simply to specify two sets of circumstances under which the trustee may' 2 abandon property of the estate.