Insider Abuse and Criminal Misconduct in Financial Institutions: A Crisis
[…] Congress amended the bank bribery statute again in Act of Aug. 4, 1986, Pub. L. No , 100 Stat Those modifications attempted to reduce confusion and required the federal regulatory agencies to establish guidelines for complying with the provisions. See 18 U.S.C. 215(d) (Supp. IV 1986). 90 See 18 U.S.C. 2113(c) (Supp. IV 1986). To be convicted of receiving stolen bank property, a defendant must now merely know that the property was stolen. Prior cases required that the defendant knew property was stolen from a finahcial institution. digenova & Belfiore, supra note 89, at U.S.C (1982). Section 1341 provides in relevant part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,... for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice... places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail... any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. Id. Federal prosecutors first used the mail fraud provision to prosecute misconduct in financial institutions that was not otherwise covered by federal criminal statutes relating to financial institutions.