August 5, Violation of the disclosure requirement subjects a violator to criminal and civil liability.
[…] It means, inter alia, that payment is required or permitted by agreement to be made in "four or more periodic payments, excluding a down payment, with respect to a debt arising from a consumer credit sale pursuant to which no finance charge is made." (Emphasis supplied) Hence, although the threshold for disclosure under the federal act and regulations is "more than four installments", Kansas imposes the disclosure obligation when "four or more" installments are involved. This dissimilarity is permissible; we find no impediment to adoption by the state of the stricter requirement. 15 U.S.C.A. 1610(a) states: "(a) This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any creditor from complying with, the laws of any State relating to the disclosure of information in connection with credit transactions, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter or regulations thereunder, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency." Further explication is found at 12 CFR 226.6(b), which states in pertinent part: "(b) Inconsistent State requirements.