CALIFORNIA MECHANIC S LIEN LAW
[…] Here is a summary of the various claimants: A) General contractor. Required to serve the preliminary notice only if there is a construction lender; B) Subcontractor/supplier who has a direct contract with the owner. Required to serve the preliminary notice only if there is a construction lender; C) Subcontractor supplier who has a direct contract with the prime contractor. Must always serve a preliminary notice, whether or not there is a construction lender. Thus, new California Civil Code Section 8200 states, in relevant part: A claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any. If there is a lender, should the general contractor go ahead and serve both the owner and lender with the pre-lien notice? Not really. It is certainly not required and why not save the $5.75 for certified mail?