NEW PROTECTION AGAINST THE UNETHICAL BILL COLLECTOR: DEBTORS' REMEDIES UNDER THE FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT
[…] (4) Depositing or threatening to deposit any postdated check or other postdated payment instrument prior to the date on such check or instrument. Id. 76. Id. 1692h. The Act reads as follows: If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions. Id. 77. S. REP. No , 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 5 (1977) U.S.C. 1692i provides: (a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall- (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judi-

13 1978] UNETHICAL BILL COLLECTORS misrepresentative and deceptive practices, the Act broadly proscribes all unfair and unconscionable collection practices not specifically enumerated in the Itatute. 79 REQUIRED PROCEDURE FOR VALIDATION OF DEBTS Lastly, in order to eliminate the frequent problem of debt collectors pursuing the wrong person or seeking collection of a debt already paid, 80 the Act places an affirmative duty upon collectors to observe a prescribed debt validation procedure. 81 Within five days after initially contacting the debtor, the collector must send him a written notice stating the creditor's name and the amount owed, and must notify the debtor of his right to cial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity- (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. (b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize the bringing of legal actions by debt collectors. The Act adopts the "fair venue standards" developed by the Federal Trade Commission. See S. REP. No , 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 5 (1977) U.S.C. 1692f.