Unfair and Unintended: The Tax-Exempt Organization Blocker Loophole
[…] Currently, tax-exempt private foundations are subject to a 2% excise tax on their investment income under 4940(a) of the Code. Section 4940(a) reads: There is hereby imposed on each private foundation which is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) [26 U.S.C. 501(a)] for the taxable year, with respect to the carrying on its activities, a tax equal to 2 percent of the net investment income of such foundation for the taxable year. 16 In determining a private foundation s net investment income for the current taxable year, the IRS considers the foundation s income from interest, dividends, rents, and other passive income sources See, e.g., Comm r v.