AICPA Renews Call for new Section 199A Guidance. Deductible amount of QBI for a pass-through entity with business in net loss
[…] 4 Conviction for Obstructing Tax Administration Reversed The U.S. Supreme Court reversed an individual s conviction for obstructing tax law administration. The government failed to show that the individual knew that a "proceeding" was pending when he engaged in the obstructive conduct. Background The individual owned and operated a freight service that transported items to and from the United States and Canada. The government charged the individual with violating the "omnibus clause" of Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 7212(a), which imposes criminal liability on anyone who "in any other way corruptly obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of" the Internal Revenue Code (Title 26).