Size: px
[…] 112 The Department argues The Appellant s Position: The Appellant argues APPLICABLE LAW In this matter, the burden rests with the Department/CYS to prove by substantial evidence that the indicated report of abuse should not be expunged. 55 Pa. C.S.A (f)(2). "Evidence is substantial where it so preponderates in favor of a conclusion that it outweighs, in the mind of the factfinder, any inconsistent evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom." Children & Youth Serv. v. Dept of Public Welfare, 103 Pa. Cmwlth. 617, , 520 A.2d 1246, 1249 (1987). Substantial evidence is defined in 23 Pa. C.S.A. 6303(a) as "evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." The Department/CYS carries the burden of proving that the indicated report filed against Appellant was filed and is being maintained in a manner that is consistent with the regulations. 55 Pa. Code a(g).