Size: px
[…] See 23 Pa. C.S.A and 55 Pa. Code An "individual residing in the same home as the child" is defined under 23 Pa. C.S.A as an individual who is 14 years of age or older and who resides in the same home as the child. A Child Protective Services (CPS) agency is permitted to file an indicated report if the investigation by the Agency determines that there is substantial evidence of the alleged abuse based upon either available medical evidence, the investigation by the CPS agency, or the admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator. 55 Pa. Code Substantial evidence is defined in 23 Pa. C.S.A. 6303(a) as "evidence which 3

118 outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." The CPS agency bears the burden of demonstrating that the actions of the perpetrator constitute child abuse within the meaning of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) and Department regulation. B.J.K. v. Dep t. of Public Welfare, 773 A.2d 1271 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001).