Size: px
[…] Code A Child Protective Services (CPS) agency is permitted to file an indicated report if the investigation by the Agency determines that there is substantial evidence of the alleged abuse based upon either available medical evidence, the investigation by the 3

52 CPS agency, or the admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator. 55 Pa. Code Substantial evidence is defined in 23 Pa. C.S.A. 6303(a) as "evidence which outweighs inconsistent evidence and which a reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." 23 Pa.