Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ali, 616 F.3d 745, 755 (8th Cir. 2010) (holding that to convict under 7206(2), the government must show (1) the defendant aided, assisted, procured, counseled, advised or 4 Section 1001(a)(2) of Title 18 provides: [w]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation shall be fined.