POWER TO THE FRANCHISE OR THE FIDUCIARIES?: AN ANALYSIS OF THE LIMITS ON STOCKHOLDER ACTIVIST BYLAWS ABSTRACT
[…] Id. at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, 157(a) (2001). 35 See id. 157(b) ("The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or within which, and the consideration (including a formula by

12 760 DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 33 generally initiated by distributing the rights to stockholders through a dividend, an action that is also reserved to the board, subject only to restrictions included in the charter. 36 Using the Bebchuk bylaw as an example, it should be clear that sections 157 and 170 prohibit the adoption of a bylaw that purports to limit the term of rights plans to successive, renewable one-year terms. Section 157 of the DGCL specifies that the terms and conditions of a right to buy stock, including "the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration" in which the right may be exercised, must be set forth in either the charter or in a resolution adopted by the board. 37 This means that the board controls the process for issuing rights to buy stock: the board can either unilaterally adopt a resolution creating the rights or adopt, and recommend