The Minnesota Estate Tax after the 2001 Federal Tax Act
[…] By contrast, Minnesota's tax is whatever the federal credit would have been under the law as amended through December 31, Thus, estates that are subject to the Minnesota estate tax will benefit from the increases in the unified credit-exemption equivalent to $1 million Minn. Laws 1653, 1st spec. sess. ch. 5, art. 10 1, codified as Minn. Stat 289A.02, subd. 7 (2001 Suppl.). This provision adopted EGTRRA for purposes of chapter 289A. Section 289A.10, subdivision 1, requires a personal representative to file an estate tax return "in instances when a federal estate tax return is required to be filed." Since chapter 289A was updated for EGTRRA's changes, one could argue that no filing obligation applies if the estate is exempt from filing a federal return under EGTRRA. However, section 289A. l 0, subdivision 3, provides that the definitions contained in section apply to the section.