Changing Conversations: Values Driven Estate Planning
[…] The Trustee may consult with legal counsel and other agents at Trust expense and shall not be liable for any action taken or omitted in good faith reliance upon the advice or recommendation of the legal counsel or other agent. The Trustee shall not be personally liable for acts or omissions done in good faith. If the instrument is silent, state law may provide guidance. For example, in North Carolina, Section 31-4 provides: No appointment, made by will in the exercise of any power, shall be valid unless the same be executed in the manner by law required for the execution of wills; and every will, executed in such manner, shall, so far as respects the execution and attestation thereof, be a valid execution of a power of appointment by will, notwithstanding it shall have been expressly required that a will made in exercise of such power should be executed with some additional or other form of execution or solemnity. D. Challenges in Exercising Powers of Appointment 1. Scope Far too often, the power of appointment is attempted to be exercised to appoint either property over which the individual did not have a power, or in a manner that is not permitted by the grant of the power.