FY 2017 MULTIFAMILY TAX SUBSIDY PROJECT INCOME LIMITS BRIEFING MATERIAL
[…] (ii) Next available unit must be rented to low-income tenant if income rises above 140 percent of income limit If the income of the occupants of the unit increases above 140 percent of the income limitation applicable under paragraph (1), clause (i) shall cease to apply to such unit if any residential rental unit in the building (of a size comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation. In the case of a project described in section 142(d)(4)(B), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting "170 percent" for "140 percent" and by substituting "any low-income unit in the building is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds 40 percent of area median gross income" for "any residential unit in the building (of a size comparable to, or smaller than, such unit) is occupied by a new resident whose income exceeds such income limitation". (E) Units where Federal rental assistance is reduced as tenant's income increases If the gross rent with respect to a