Over the last few years,
[…] In this context, should merely denotes a desired outcome or expected course of conduct, not an absolute requirement. Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Set-Asides The statutory basis for service-disabled veteran owned small business (SDVOSB) set-asides is 15 U.S.C. 657f, which states: In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price. As indicated by this statute, the circumstances in which a procurement may be set aside for competition limited to SDVOSB concerns is identical to the circumstances listed in the FAR for a small business set-aside.