Over the last few years,
[…] Instead, it merely states that a contracting officer may set aside acquisitions for procurements exceeding the micropurchase level 16 for competition restricted to SDVOSB concerns when the Rule of Two is met. HUBZone Set-Asides HUBZone set-asides are authorized by 15 U.S.C. 657a, which provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law a contract opportunity shall be awarded pursuant to this section on the 40 Contract Management March 2010

6 basis of competition restricted to qualified HUBZone small business concerns if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 qualified HUBZone small business concerns will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price. This section gives contracting officers authority to award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to HUBZone small business concerns when the Rule of Two is met. There is no threshold for application of this set-aside authority as there is for 8(a) set-asides. Further, this provision does not give contracting officers discretion in regard to whether a HUBZone set-aside will be accomplished when the Rule of Two is met as is the case with 8(a) and SDVOSB set-asides. Finally, this provision has unique language stating that a HUBZone set-aside will be used [notwithstanding any other provision of law. 17 SBA has implemented the HUBZone statute in 13 C.F.R In regard to HUBZone setasides, 13 C.F.R mandates that unless certain limitations on HUBZone contracting 18 apply, the contracting officer shall set aside the requirement for HUBZone, 8(a), or SDVOSB contracting before setting aside the