GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2015 SESSION LAW HOUSE BILL 259
[…] 10 PART VI. JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY SECTION 6.2. Part XVI-A of S.L is amended by adding a new section to "CLARIFICATION REGARDING RELOCATION OF STATE CAPITOL POLICE "SECTION 16A.11. The relocation of the State Capitol Police as a Section within the Highway Patrol pursuant to Section 16A.7 of this act shall not affect the subject matter or territorial jurisdiction of such officers and shall not entitle such officers to the statutory increases provided by G.S or Section of this act." SECTION 6.3. G.S. 7A-498.5(f), as rewritten by Section 18A.17(c) of S.L. "(f) Subject to G.S (e)G.S. 7A-498.2(e), the Commission shall establish policies and procedures with respect to the distribution of funds appropriated under this Article, including rates of compensation for appointed counsel, schedules of allowable expenses, appointment and compensation of expert witnesses, and procedures for applying for and receiving compensation. The rate of compensation set for expert witnesses may be no greater than the rate set by the Administrative Office of the Courts under G.S. 7A-314(d)." PART VII. GENERAL GOVERNMENT SECTION 7.1. Part 20 of S.L is amended by adding a new section to "SECTION 20.3.(a) G.S (a) reads as rewritten: "(a) The subclassification plan promulgated pursuant to G.S (b) may provide for separate surcharges for major, intermediate, and minor accidents.